Senate Logo
The Faculty Senate
at
Chaffey College
Senate Logo

 
Senate Main Page Agenda Announcements By-laws Committees Constitution Faculty Handbook Links Minutes Roster

Spring 2006 Minutes

January 24
March 28
January 31
April 4--Meritorious Service Awards
February 7
April 11
February 14
April 18
February 21--subcommittee meetings
April 25--Faculty Lecture of the Year
February 28
May 2
March 7
May 9
March 14
May 16--Luncheon for departing and incoming senators
March 21--Spring Break

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
May 16, 2006
 
Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko
 
Members Absent:
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
 
Alternates Present:
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Abel Chen
Health Sciences....................................................................... Sue Paplanus
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. John Machado
 
Guests:  Bob Baiz, Shirley Emilio, Laura Hope, Robin Ikeda, Donna Walker, Neil Watkins.
 
I.     P.E.
 
II.     CALL TO ORDER
 
III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of May 9, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 18-0 as amended.
 
IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
•  Automotive Technology Instructor Screening Committee
Laura Hope
•  Director, Professional Development Screening Committee
Cindy Parker Sean Stratton
Cecilia Best
•  Instructional Assistant II, Math Success Center (2 .475 positions) Screening Committee
Tim Arner Ted Jenkins
•  Instructional Assistant II, Chemistry/Geology (.475 position) Screening Committee
Cathie Keenan Jane Warger
•  Resigned—Unable to Serve—Automotive Technology Instructor Screening Committee
Eva Rose
•  Resigned—Unable to Serve—Faculty Senate Senator-at-Large
Michael Fong
 
V.     REPORTS
·        President
•        President Alger thanked Shirley Emilio and Donna Walker for all their hard work in preparing the luncheon and, indeed, for their unflagging work throughout the semester.
•        Senate sent get-well wishes to Kipp Preble and received a wonderful thank you note.
•        President Alger shared a lovely thank you note from Earl Davis for the acknowledgment of his father's passing.
•        Governing Board—Enclosed with this week’s Senate packets are copies of the Governing Board’s community linkages reflecting board members’ involvement in the community during the month of March.
·        Vice President
•        The election for Adjunct Senator-at-large is still pending.
 
VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Election of Senate Officers—Constitution Article IV Section 5b—Cathie Keenan and Laura Hope were nominated for the position of Vice President.  Elections will be held in the Fall.
·        Technology Committee Expired Terms—Senate briefly discussed the Technology Committee and decided to table this issue until Senate reconvenes in the Fall.
 
VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Introduction of New and Acknowledgement of Outgoing Senators—Outgoing Senators whose term expires this year are Melanie Olivera LaVallee who served for four years as Senator and Alternate Senator from Language Arts; Cecilia Best who served for two years as Alternate Senator from Language Arts; Sergio Gomez who served for two years as Alternate Senator from Social and Behavioral Sciences; Ken McPherson who served for four years as Alternate Senator from Student Services; Catherine Johnson who served for three years as Senator from Visual, Performing, and Communication Arts; and TerriAnn Linn-Watson who served as Senator-at-Large for nine years.  President Alger thanked Byron Wilding for filling in for Orville Clarke and Cynthia Parker for replacing Michael Fong as Senator-at-Large during the Spring semester.
 
Welcome to new Senators who will join us beginning in the fall:  Laura Hope has accepted the position from Language Arts (LA), and Neil Watkins has accepted the Alternate position from LA; Marylee Requa has accepted the Alternate position from Social & Behavioral Sciences; Bob Baiz has accepted the Alternate position from Student Services; Tom de Dobay will complete Catherine Johnson’s term representing the School of Visual, Performing, and Communication Arts; Robin Ikeda was elected as Senator-at-Large; Abel Chen, Orville Clarke, Diana Cosand, James Kerr, Renee Ketchum, Monica Molina, and Angela Sadowski have won reelection for an additional term.
 
VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS
 
IX.       FLOOR ITEMS
 
X.    SUMMARY
 
XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 1:20 p.m.
 
Respectfully submitted by,
 
____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 
____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page
FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
May 9, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson

Alternates Present:
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Abel Chen
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. John Machado

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of May 2, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 18-0 as amended.

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
Program Assistant, EOPS Screening Committee
Amy Nevarez, EOPS Ruth Delgado, Counseling
Resigned—Unable to Serve—Faculty Tri-Chair Technology Committee
Thierry Brusselle, BAT

V.     REPORTS
President
History Project—President Alger spoke about Chaffey’s 125th year anniversary celebration on March 17, 2007 and the book being written about the history of Chaffey College.  On Friday, May 5 about 50 long-time Chaffey faculty and staff attended a luncheon to help gather information for the book and to give the writer, Marie Boyd, a sense of the spirit of Chaffey College over the last several decades.
Faculty and staff are encouraged to help with this effort by going to the Chaffey History discussion page at www.chaffey.edu/history_project/ and share your memories of Chaffey.  We are also looking for information you think might not be commonly known or will help give a true sense of the history of the College.
We will also host a Chaffey History show in the Museum Gallery on March 17, 2007.  If you have any artifacts that would help to demonstrate our history, please email a description of the item(s) to Frank Pinkerton at frank.pinkerton@chaffey.edu.

Student Academic Integrity Guidelines—President Alger informed Senators that the approved Student Academic Integrity Guidelines were forwarded to Bob Bell and Karen Sanders for submission to the Governing Board.  Senate discussed the suggested changes submitted by Karen Sanders.

Withdrawal Task Force—Ardon announced that the Task Force is meeting and expects to make its recommendations to Senate early in the Fall semester.

Senators expressed concern for Ginny Downie and Kipp Preble and authorized sending an acknowledgement and get-well wishes from faculty.

Senate sent congratulations to Arda Jackson on her retirement and received a lovely thank you note that Ardon shared with Senators.

Vice President
Vice President Keenan announced that the following three candidates are running for Adjunct Senator-at-Large:  Incumbent Paul Buczko, Communication Studies, Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts; Jocelyn Sherman, Spanish, Language Arts; and Margaret Singleton, Business & Office Technologies, Business and Applied Technology.  Ballots need to be returned to the Faculty Senate Trailer by 4:30 p.m. on Friday, May 19 in order to be counted.

Curriculum
Curriculum Chair Ross reported that articulation officer Maggie Van Riper has received IGETC approvals and denials and forwarded them (with reviewer comments) to the appropriate disciplines.  Ross suggested that discipline faculty carefully consider reviewer comments to enhance their understanding of IGETC approval criteria.

Curriculum deadlines for 2006-2007 have been distributed by e-mail to all full-time faculty.

Curriculum representative elections are underway.  Results will be formally announced next week.

Committee will review final draft of the Chaffey College Occupational Program Approval Process, documented by Craig Justice according to Chancellor guidelines, at the May 10th Curriculum meeting.

Coordinators
Coordinators met yesterday and discussed compensation.

Additional discussion focused on student drops for excessive absence.  Dr. Howdyshell suggested that as long the information is in the syllabus, instructors may drop students for excessive absence.

VI.     OLD BUSINESS
2006-2007 Management Objectives—Dr. Marie Kane, Superintendent/President, visited Senate to discuss the full-time to part-time ratio.  Currently, Chaffey is at 52%.  This ratio has not significantly increased nor decreased in the past decade, and across the state, most colleges are in a similar situation.  Because of equalization and other funding changes it should be possible for Chaffey to make significant improvement in the full-time to part-time ratio.  If equalization is fully funded, and assuming that enrollment continues to grow, Dr. Kane feels that the District should set an intermediate goal of achieving a 60% ratio through increasing the ratio 1% to 2% per year.  The optimum increase should be 2%.  Dr. Kane also suggested that the opening of the Chino Center should not affect this ratio.
 Dr. Kane also addressed the timeframe for hiring processes and seemed amenable to the suggestion that to help facilitate a 2% increase positions may be advertised contingent on funding so that processes can start in a more timely fashion.

Draft Selection Procedures—Senate discussed the draft selection procedures and identified a few localized difficulties.  President Alger was directed to bring these editing items and clarifications forward with the document, which Senate moved, seconded, and approved 18-0.

Faculty Senate Expired Terms—Senator Haerens announced that Jim Kerr was reelected as Senator for Business and Applied Technology (BAT); Abel Chen was reelected as Alternate Senator for BAT.  Senator Cox announced that Renee Ketchum was reelected to serve an additional term as Senator for Health Sciences.  Senator Lyman announced that Angela Sadowski was reelected as Senator for Social & Behavioral Sciences.

Technology Committee Expired Terms—Senate discussed the request to streamline the Technology Committee, but felt that insufficient time remains this semester to effectively consider the ramifications of such streamlining.  Accordingly, Senate will approve members for Fall for the Technology Committee at next week’s meeting and will take up the streamlining of the committee next year.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 2:00 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
May 2, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina

Alternates Present:
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Abel Chen
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. John Machado

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of April 18, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 15-0 as amended.

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
Anthropology Instructor Screening Committee
Michael Fong, SBS Nicole DeRose, M&S
Peter Konovnitzine, M&S Paula Snyder, SBS
Automotive Technology Instructor Screening Committee
Sid Burks, BAT Bob Carlson, BAT
Jacquie Wall, BAT Eva Rose, VPCA
Children’s Center Director Screening
Monica Alexander, SBS Andrea Dutton, HS
Sergio Gomez, SBS Lisa Vadnais, SBS
Children’s Center Teacher Screening Committee
Ricardo Diaz, SS

      V.     REPORTS
President
Faculty Lecturer of the Year and Finishing Strong Retirement Celebration—Senate sends a special thank you to those individuals and departments that put forth the extra effort to make this year’s Faculty Lecturer of the Year and the Retirement Celebration a huge success.  The lecture wouldn’t have been possible without the extraordinary group efforts of:
        Ardon Alger, Shirley Emilio, Monica Lopez de Perry, and Donna Walker in the Faculty Senate Office
        Debbie Van Dyke, Max Prieto, and the Lithography Department
        Cherie Ventola in Graphic Services
        Peggy Cartwright and the Marketing Department
        Gary Reinschmidt, and the Theatre assistants
        Michael O’Bannon and Tim McClaury in Information Technology
        Senator Jonathan Ausubel for monitoring the Theatre Doors at the Faculty Lecture
        Chaffey College Student Ambassadors Kate Thomas and Amber Uraizee and of course our lecturer, Marie Boyd.
 Thanks to those individuals above and the following people for assistance beyond the call of duty with the Retirement Celebration:
        Dr. Marie Kane
        Our Emcees Ardon Alger and Lissa Napoli
        President Alger apologized for not officially acknowledging Sherm Taylor at the Retirement Celebration for the use of his racecar and firesuit.  Sherm is an Automotive Technology Adjunct Instructor and owner of Sherm Taylor Motor Sports
        Presenters Dr. Bob Bell, Donna David, Rose Marie Grace, Sherrie Guerrero, Anna Ludwig, Art Sheppard, Roger Tschirgi, and Anita Undercoffer
        Ambassador Coordinator Lindy Schroeder and the Chaffey College Ambassador Team Isabelle Garcia, Vanessa Grow, Rachel Moshe, Efrain Paiz, Grecia Pardave, Kate Thomas, and Amber Uraizee
        Retirement Committee Ardon Alger, Peggy Cartwright, Eunice Clarke, Penny Marino, Lissa Napoli, Cid Pinedo, and Sharon Schroeder
        S&B Foods
        Everyone in Maintenance and Operations that assisted with set-up and clean-up
        Anyone else we may have missed.

Faculty Senate Expired Terms—Ardon polled Senators on the status of elections for expired Senate terms. Senator Carrick announced that Bob Baiz was elected as the Student Services Alternate replacing Ken McPherson who is retiring.  Senator Johnson announced that Orville Clarke was reelected to serve an additional term as Senator of Visual, Performing, and Communication Arts and Tom de Dobay was elected to complete Catherine Johnson’s term who is also retiring this year.  Senator Lyman announced that Vera Dunwoody will substitute for Karen when she is on sabbatical and Marylee Requa was elected as Alternate Senator for Social & Behavioral Sciences.  Senator Keenan announced that Diana Cosand has been reelected for another term as Senator of Mathematics & Science.

Senate sent speedy recovery wishes to Tim Greene after his recent surgery.

Senate also sent get well wishes to Joanna Payne-Jones.

Governing Board—President Alger’s April Board Report was included in Senate packets.  This report detailed a number of faculty accomplishments.  Faculty members who would like to be featured in an upcoming Board Report should email pertinent information (who, what, when, where, why, and please spell out all acronyms) to ardon.alger@chaffey.edu in the Faculty Senate Office.  Please remember that incomplete reports cannot be included.  Faculty Accomplishments can now be viewed on the Faculty Senate website at http://www.chaffey.edu/facsen/announcements.html.

Governing Board—Enclosed with this week’s Senate packets are copies of the Governing Board’s community linkages reflecting board members’ involvement in the community during the month of February.

Vice President
Vice President Keenan reported that Eva Rose has won as Faculty Lecturer of the Year for 2006-2007.  Melanie Olivera-LaVallee will serve as Chair of the Professional Relations Committee; Marylee Requa and Wafa Yazigi will also serve on the Professional Relations Committee.

Secretary/Treasurer
Secretary/Treasurer Ausubel reported an oversight in approved April 11 minutes:  Senate neglected to approve the expenditure of $90 for Senators Ketchum, Cox, & Linn-Watson to attend the Cesar Chavez dinner.  The funds have been paid.

Curriculum
Curriculum Chair Ross reported that notifications about Curriculum Committee representative elections have gone out from returning curriculum reps to their respective schools.  Faculty who have not received notification about the election should contact their school’s curriculum rep.

A team of Chaffey CurricUNET Steering Committee members will be going to Delta College next week for an in-person demonstration of Delta’s CurricUNET system.

Inconsistencies between distance education sections scheduled for Fall 2006 and D.E. implementation dates requested by schools for Curriculum Committee approval were noted and reviewed.  The meeting agenda was revised for consistency with fall scheduling and D.E. proposals reviewed accordingly.

  VI.     OLD BUSINESS
Draft Selection Procedures—A revised copy of this document was distributed for review and discussion.  Senators will continue discussion of the proposed procedures next week.

Expired Committee Terms:  Program & Services Review & Technology Committees—Senate approved the membership of Donna Colondres, Tim Greene, Sue Herman, and Joyce Oakdale on Program and Services Review.  Please see below for Technology Committee information.

Withdrawal Process Task Force—Jonathan Ausubel—Senate appointed Cathie Keenan and Charmaine Phipps-Smith as additional members to the Withdrawal Process Task Force.

Nursing Skills Laboratory Instructor Screening Committee—Senate approved the addition of Vanessa Thomas as an alternate to this screening committee.

Distance Education Faculty Tri-Chair—Senate reviewed and discussed the nominees and selected Terri Helfand to serve as the Distance Education Faculty Tri-Chair for the 2006-2008 term.

Adjunct Senator Expired Term—Vice President Keenan—Nominations for Adjunct Senator-at-Large will close on Friday, May 5.  Ballots will be distributed on May 8 with the voting deadline on Friday, May 19.

Faculty Senate Scholarships—Senators agreed that given the limited time frame, this scholarship should be held until next year.

2006-2007 Management Objectives—President Alger informed Senators that Dr. Kane will visit Senate on Tuesday, May 9 at 1:00 PM to discuss the 2006_2007 Management Objectives.

Committee Make-Up—Technology Committee— Senate agreed to include on the Technology Committee a representative from each school plus six at large representatives plus the Senate President or designee.  Senate will vote next week on Technology Committee expired terms.

Committee Attendance—Senate’s Position—Discussions at statewide Senate revealed disparate views and policies on committee attendance.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
Election of Senate Officers—Constitution Article IV Section 5b—Senator Ausubel—Senators discussed the election of next year’s Senate officers (Vice President and Secretary/Treasurer) and agreed to elect these officers at the luncheon meeting on May 16.

SB 847—Senator Linn-Watson reported that at the Academic Senate Plenary Session, all five resolutions related to SB 847 passed:  Statewide Senate overwhelmingly disapproves of the proposal to raise the part-time load limit to 80%.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS
Senator Cox reported recent developments in dental assisting:  SB 41 was revised into SB 46, so dental assistant training will continue to occur in schools rather than in dentist’s offices.

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS
Senator Buczko questioned the origin of voting rights for various Senate elections.  Senators discussed the possibility of revisions to the Constitution and agreed that this would be a reasonable project for next year.

X.           SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 2:00 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page


FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
April 18, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson

Alternates Present:
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Abel Chen
Health Sciences....................................................................... Sue Paplanus
Language Arts......................................................................... Cecilia Best
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. John Machado

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of April 11, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 15-0 as amended.

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
•     Approval of funds for Faculty Senate’s installation for new Senators.
•     Approval of funds for Curriculum Committee’s installation for new representatives.

V.     REPORTS
·        President
•     Faculty of the Year—Congratulations to Chuck Cargill for being voted Faculty of the Year by Chaffey’s student body.  Chuck was also a long-time Senator.
•     Naming of Facilities—The Facilities Naming Committee recommended the three new science buildings be named after Muriel Zimmermann, Dick Beeks, and Jim DesLauriers.  The Committee also recommended a new building be named in honor of Michael Alexander.  Senate felt that the Campus Center would be an appropriate choice given Mike’s breadth of involvement.
•     Senate Expired Terms—Ardon polled Senators on the status of elections for expired Senate terms.  Senator Carrick announced Monica Molina won reelection for an additional term as Senator for Student Services; election for Alternate Senator still pending.  Senator Ausubel announced that Laura Hope will fill the expiring Language Arts term of Melanie Olivera-La Vallee; Neil Watkins will serve as Language Arts Alternate.
•     Technology Update—Ardon announced that there will be no plasma screens in the classrooms.  Concern was that the screens are not big enough to be able to see detailed information.  This issue will be revisited when the larger plasma screens are more economically feasible.
•     Faculty Lecturer of the Year—Senators Ausubel & Molina have volunteered to monitor the theatre doors at the Faculty Lecturer of the Year event next week.
•     Campus-wide E-mails—President Alger reminded Senators that global e-mails should have educational content and that partisan political messages must be avoided.
•     Senate will not meet next week in lieu of the Faculty Lecturer of the Year.
•     Senate sent get well wishes to Kipp Preble and Ginny Downie.
•     Senate offers its condolences to Earl Davis, whose father recently passed away.

·        Vice President
•     Vice President Keenan reported that elections for Faculty Lecture of the Year and Professional Relations are underway.  Look for your ballot in your mailbox and return it to the Senate office by May 1.

·        Curriculum
•     Curriculum Chair Ross reported that the catalog is going to press on time.  For the first time in many years, all programs that are included in the catalog have been approved.
•     Curriculum actions for this academic year are nearly complete.  All approvals for the fall are in the final stages of approval.
•     Chair Ross reiterated that even though we operate on a perpetual curriculum cycle, we still depend on hard copy versions of the College Catalog and Schedules of Classes.  Curriculum deadlines are aligned with production dates for paper publications.  Once the transition to an online system takes place this fall, the Curriculum Office will address the feasibility of implementing a perpetual catalog and schedule.

  VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Student Academic Integrity Guidelines—Marie Boyd distributed the latest version of the Student Academic Integrity Guidelines and form.  Senator Ketchum moved and Senator Molina seconded a motion to approve this document.  Senate voted 17-0 to approve the document.
·        Withdrawal Process Task Force—Senate confirmed Jonathan Ausubel, Cecilia Best, Will Carrick, Sandy Clay, Ricardo Diaz, Carol Hutte, Woody Martin, Maria Mora, Boysie Ngo, and Melissa Utsler as faculty representatives on the Withdrawal Process Task Force.
·        Senate Elections—Vice President Keenan—Congratulations again to Robin Ikeda who was nominated as Senator-at-Large and elected by acclamation.  Nominees for the Professional Relations Committee are Cathy Decker, English; Melanie Olivera-LaVallee, Reading; Marylee Requa, Sociology; Sariwan Tjandra, Chemistry; and Wafa Yazigi, Mathematics.  Nominees for 2006-2007 Faculty Lecturer are Greg Creel, Success Center; Michelle Dowd, English; Tim Greene, History; Dan Loomis, History; Peggy Madden, English; Eva Rose, Communication Studies, and Maggie Vizio, English.  Congratulations to all of the nominees.  Ballots have been distributed.  The deadline for voting is Monday, May 1 at 4:30 p.m.  Ballots received after the deadline will not be counted.
·        Nursing Skills Laboratory Instructor Screening Committee—Senate reviewed the list of nominees and approved the following faculty representatives to serve on the Nursing Skills Laboratory Instructor Screening Committee:  Dianne Hagin, Barbara Hindman, Wendy Maleki, Shelly Eckvahl, and Robert Rundquist.
·        Faculty Senate Scholarships—The May 1, 2006 projected balance for the Faculty Senate Scholarship Account is $610.  In order to award two $500 scholarships this year Senate will need to raise an additional $390 by May 1.  Faculty Senate has 28 members of which 7 currently contribute to the scholarship fund via payroll deduction.  The remaining 21 Senators would need to contribute $18.57 each to reach their goal of $1000.
·        Committee Attendance—Senate’s Position—Faculty Senate’s Constitution and By Laws do not state anything regarding committee attendance.  Senate looked at CCFA’s By Laws concerning committee attendance.  After considerable discussion, Senate has agreed to handle this matter through committee chairs, asking them to monitor attendance and to inform Senate when a faculty is absent.  President Alger will draft a revised letter to faculty as well as committee chairs.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Adjunct Senator Expired Term—Paul Buczko’s term as Adjunct Senator expires at the end of the 2006 academic year.  Senate to put out a call for nominations.  Interested adjunct faculty are urged to contact Cathie Keenan, Chair of Faculty Senate Elections Committee at Extension 2731 or the Faculty Senate Office at Extension 2443.  Interested candidates will be asked to submit a candidate’s statement for the ballot.
·        Expired Committee Terms:  Program & Services Review (PSRC) & Technology Committees—The following 3-year terms on Program and Services Review Committee will expire in June 2006:  Joyce Oakdale, Ricardo Diaz, Andrea Dutton, and Sue Herman.  In addition the following 2-year terms on the Technology Committee expire in June:  Beverly Cox, Joanne Osgood, Neil Watkins, Daniel Jacobo, Katherine Wilson, & Peter Konovnitzine.  Senate to put out an open call.  Interested faculty are urged to contact the Faculty Senate Office at Extension 2443 and ask to be added to the list.
·        Distance Education Faculty Tri-Chair—Senate to put out an open call for Faculty Tri-Chair on the Distance Education Committee for 2006-2008.  Faculty members interested in serving as the Faculty Tri-Chair are urged to contact their Senator or the Faculty Senate Office at Extension 2443.
·        Committee Make-Up—Technology Committee—It was suggested by one of the Tri-Chairs that the faculty representation be changed from 16 to 14.  The new committee composition will consist of 1 faculty representative from each school and 7 faculty-at-large, 4 manager representatives, and 5 classified representatives.  More consistent attendance was the rationale for this change.
·        2006-2007 Management Objectives—Senate expressed its strong concerns that the Management Objectives for 2006-2007 contain only scant reference to faculty and educational development.
·        Administrative Procedure 6.3.1.B—Use of District Property—Senate reviewed this document and discussed it briefly.  Consent was unanimous.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 2:00 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
April 11, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister

Alternates Present:
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Abel Chen
Language Arts......................................................................... Cecilia Best
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. John Machado

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of March 28, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 16-0 as amended.

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
•        Approval of supply funds not to exceed $200 to host the Faculty Lecture of the Year.
•        Approval of $90 to cover the cost of Senate representation at the Cesar Chavez Memorial Scholarship Dinner-Dance Fundraiser.
•        Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
•  Recycling Committee
Nicole DeRose, M&S

V.     REPORTS
President
•        Meritorious Service Award Luncheon—Senate sends a special thank you to Eunice Clark, Cafeteria Supervisor Connie Fung, Executive Chef Victor Marcel, Assistants An Banh and Danny Chan, and Chaffey Ambassadors Isabelle Garcia and Kate Thomas for all of their efforts in coordinating and staging of the luncheon so beautifully.  Once again the Meritorious Service Luncheon was a huge success thanks to the extraordinary efforts of Eunice and S&B Foods.  Numerous faculty, administrators, and staff attended to honor Wayne Hubert and Muriel Zimmermann.  Wayne & Muriel have a combined 58 years of service to Chaffey College.  Library plates should arrive soon and will be installed on the perpetual plaque just inside the Library’s entrance.
•        Cesar Chavez Memorial Scholarship Dinner-Dance Fundraiser—Senators Cox, Ketchum, and Linn-Watson represented Senate at this year’s Cesar Chavez Memorial Scholarship Dinner-Dance Fundraiser.
•        Commencement—Ardon announced that Adjunct will be able to participate in this year’s Commencement.  Senate will provide regalia for adjunct faculty that don’t have their own; Senate needs to develop a plan to collect the regalia after the Commencement.
•        Management Objectives 2006-2007—Drafts of the proposed management objectives for 2006-2007 were distributed.  Discussion will follow in future weeks.
•        Administrative Procedure 6.3.1.B—Use of District Property—Drafts of the proposed Use of District Property were distributed.  Discussion will follow in future weeks.
•        Chaffey and the City of Ontario have agreed to continue Chaffey courses at the Ontario Center until June 30, 2007.  At the end of that time staff at the Ontario Center will be integrated into the College.  On July 1, 2007 the District will have in place the ability to accurately monitor adjunct faculty load making it easier for adjunct faculty to teach at 60%.
•        Faculty Senate Scholarship—As of March 31 the balance in the Foundation Scholarship Fund is $520.  Senators will discuss this issue next week.
•        Meeting Date for Installation of New Senators—Senate will hold its installation luncheon for new senators on May 16 on campus.
•        Faculty Senate sent speedy recovery wishes to Bob Toister after his recent surgery.
•        Meritorious Service Recipient Muriel Zimmermann’s lovely thank you note was shared with Senators.

Vice President
•        Friday was the deadline for nominations.  Robin Ikeda will serve as Senator-at-Large.  Five people were nominated for Professional Relations; eight were nominated for Faculty Lecture of the Year.  Once nominations are confirmed, ballots will go out.

Curriculum
•        Curriculum Chair Ross reported on the ongoing changes to the 400 and 500 level math sequence.  The department is reducing the number of arranged-hour options pending reevaluation of their curriculum by a department ad hoc committee.
•        Curriculum Committee gave first reading approval to a new Education Paraprofessional Program.  Although the catalyst for the program was the federal “No Child Left Behind” legislation, the program goes beyond the requirement that instructional aides meet a rigorous standard of quality.  The program includes both Level 1 and 2 certificates and a transfer option.  The committee was particularly impressed with the program’s provides “ladder” structure, allowing students to incrementally complete certificates that can either serve as end goals or as gateways to more advanced work, including the pursuit of a teaching credential at a transfer institution.

  VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Student Academic Integrity Guidelines—Drafts of the revised guidelines and form were submitted and discussed briefly.  Discussion will be resumed next week.
·        Executive Assistant to the Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer, Chino Screening Committee—Senate reviewed the nominations and selected the following two faculty representatives to serve on this screening committee:  Bob Baiz and Shelley Eckvahl.
·        Hiring Procedures Draft Document—President Alger reported that the Hiring Procedures are currently being reviewed by legal counsel.  By the end of the year, these procedures should be in place.
·        High School Petitions Committee—Senator Molina presented updated High School Student Appeals Petition directions and form.  Senators Boyd, Keenan, Ketchum, and Sadowski volunteered to serve on this committee.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Closed-Caption Issues—Senate discussed several concerns related to closed captioning.  It was pointed out that certain subjects—modern language and ESL, for example—may need video programming that does not have closed captioning in order to encourage student success.
·        Committee Attendance—Senators discussed committee attendance.  The problem being experienced is that some faculty do not show up to important committees.  Senators fear that non-attendees are taking spots on committees from others who would attend.  Emendation of the by-laws and several other possible solutions were discussed.  It was also suggested that a follow-up letter about committee responsibility might be helpful.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS
Senator Ketchum reiterated her appreciation for all those who worked on the Cesar Chavez Memorial Scholarship dinner and made it a magnificent success.

Senator Cox reported that SB 1541 plans to remove training of dental assistants from colleges and place it in the dentists’ offices.  Faculty are urged to contact their state representatives.

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 1:45 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
March 28, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister

Members Absent:
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Alternates Present:
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of March 14, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 14-0 as amended.
 

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
•  Human Resources Generalist Screening Committee
Chris Flores, EOPS
•  Librarian Screening Committee
Marie Boyd, Library Carol Hutte, Library
Renee Ketchum, HS Robert Rundquist, LA

V.     REPORTS
President
•        Class Listing—A few weeks ago, Dean Justice distributed to some faculty a document called “Section Count and Data Collection for Fall 2005/Spring 2006”.  This information seems like a good idea and could be helpful in scheduling and cross-checking enrollment.  Faculty are urged to review this document carefully for possible errors.
•        Facilities Naming Committee—Ardon stated that the Facilities Naming Committee will meet on Friday, April 14 regarding the naming of the following new facilities:  Educational Excellence Center (EEC), three Science Buildings, and the Aviary.
•        Community College Ballot Measure—President Alger announced that the Community College League of California has decided to change the target election date to June 2008 instead of November 2006 for the Community College Ballot Measure.  This will allow the League to aggressively pursue the passage of SB 361 and to achieve funding for $161.2 million for equalization, $30 million for noncredit education and $5 million for access to our rural colleges.
•        Faculty Senate will not meet next week in lieu of Meritorious Service Awards.

Vice President
•        Datatel Steering Committee Update—Copies of the following were distributed to Senators:  Minutes from the Datatel Steering Committee meeting on March 10, Administrative Systems Projects Priority Assignment Guidelines, Administrative Systems Project List, and 3CDUG Project Prioritization Survey (2006) Student Module.

Curriculum
•        Friday is the deadline for curriculum modifications for the Spring 2007 Schedule of Classes.  The Curriculum Committee has also begun full review of distance education proposals for the 2006/2007 academic year.  Review of proposals has been prioritized according to date of initial offering and/or date of submission.

  VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Student Academic Integrity Guidelines and Form—Input from faculty and a few other interested parties has been obtained.  The subcommittee will meet one more time to discuss and incorporate suggestions as appropriate.  A final draft will then be submitted to Senate for approval before the end of the semester.
·        Meritorious Service—President Alger reminded Senators that the Meritorious Service Award Luncheon honoring Wayne Hubert and Muriel Zimmermann will be held next Tuesday, April 4 at 12:30 PM sharp in the Staff Dining Room provided courtesy of Eunice Clark.  The campus-wide dessert reception will follow at 2:00 PM.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Bookstore Update—Eunice Clark and Marcia Dubois visited Senate to present an update on the Bookstore.  The computerized book ordering project was piloted for this summer in Language Arts and Social and Behavioral Sciences and appears to be working well.  Eunice also reported that the Textbook Cost Task Force has again been meeting and will soon be constructing draft guidelines.  In addition, the Bookstore is investigating a book rental program as well as the possibility of E-books as methods to reduce costs to students.  Next, due to the highest percentage of textbook requisitions submitted to the bookstore before buyback and increased advertising, student participation in the buyback program has increased markedly; the Bookstore will soon be offering 60% on buybacks (December 6 to students that purchase books at the Chaffey Bookstore).  Eunice reported that new bookstores will be opening at the Fontana Center and the Chino campus.  The bookstore building fund is responsible to pay building costs close to $750,000 for both bookstores.  Finally, Eunice reported that procedural changes and equipment updates in the Bookstore have resulted in a dramatic decrease in student waiting in line times this semester to no more than seven minutes during peak times the first week of school.
·        Senate Elections—Senator Keenan—Vice President Keenan reported on the Senate seats that are coming up for election, including Senator-at-large, Faculty Lecturer of the Year, Professional Relations, and one Senator from each school.   Nomination letters will go out this week for Senator-at-Large, Faculty Lecturer, and Professional Relations Committee.  Please forward all nominations to Vice President Keenan no later than 4:30 p.m. on April 7.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 2:00 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
March 14, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski

Alternates Present:
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. John Machado

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of March 7, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 18-0 as amended.

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA

V.     REPORTS
President
•       Technology Committee—President Alger reported that about half of the adjuncts have chaffey.edu e-mail accounts but many of those do not use them.  Please remind adjuncts that they can have their Chaffey e-mail forwarded to their regular e-mail address.  This way they don’t have to access multiple e_mail accounts.  Further, Technology Committee has been discussing plasma televisions rather than new projectors for classrooms.  A demonstration classroom will be set up so that faculty input can be obtained before decisions are made.
•       State Budget—President Alger stated that overall, the Governor’s January proposed budget looks better than last year for community colleges and shared the following figures:
¨        Proposition 98 community college share is 10.79%; was 10.46%.
¨        COLA 5.18%; last year 4.23%.
¨        Growth 3%.
¨        Categorical Growth 1.74%.
¨        Equalization $2,672,665 for Chaffey College.
¨        Enrollment fees to stay at $26.
•       2006 Alumni of the Year and Athletic Hall of Fame Banquet—Ardon polled Senators on their interest in attending this year’s Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame Banquet on Thursday, March 30 at the Ontario Airport Marriott.  Senators Cosand and Linn-Watson will represent Senate at this event.
•       Travel Report—President Alger distributed the Travel Report to all faculty via email and suggested faculty contact a particular attendee for information about a conference of interest.  Also, to view all of the data contained in the report, slide the scroll bar (right to left) at the bottom of the worksheet.
•       President Alger shared a lovely thank you note from Maura O’Neill for the care and concern expressed by her colleagues.
Vice President
•       Vice President Keenan reported on the Datatel Steering Committee priorities.  While the list of priorities for this semester is established, some extra priorities may be squeezed in.  Vice President Keenan will obtain a complete list of priorities and will distribute them to faculty as soon as possible.
Curriculum
•       Curriculum Chair Ross reported that an updated table of curriculum deadlines for 2005/2006 has been distributed to faculty.  March 31, 2006, is the deadline for courses to be approved for the Spring 2007 Schedule of Classes.
Coordinators
•       Coordinators met yesterday.  Topics included Distance Education training programs, first-level hiring committee chair participation in the second-level interview, Fall modules, and coordinator stipends for summer work.

  VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Faculty Equivalency Determination—Senator Linn-Watson presented a revised draft of the Equivalency Determination for Faculty Applicants.  The document was moved, seconded and approved, 20-0.
·        Meritorious Service—Senators discussed invitations to this year’s luncheon.  Two proposals emerged from a lively discussion; Senators decided to provide seating for lunch on a first-come, first-serve basis.
·        Alternate Senator Vacancies—Senators discussed the constitutional language regarding temporary employees and concluded that since temporary employees are not members of the electorate, they cannot serve as Senators.
·        Sabbaticals—President Alger will distribute to Senators materials sent to him by administration regarding this year’s sabbaticals.
·        Withdrawal Process, Academic Grievance Process, and Academic Correction & Consequences Task Forces—Senator Ausubel recommended that, of these three task forces, the Withdrawal Process Task Force should complete its recommendations first since its recommendations will establish parameters for the other task forces.  Senators will put out a call for representatives to serve on this task force, whose charge will be to recommend revisions to Chaffey’s Withdrawal procedure to better comply with educationally-appropriate Title 5 parameters.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Academic Calendar—The Senate’s representatives on the Calendar Committee will seek to begin the process for determining next year’s calendar earlier than the process was begun last year.
·        Executive Assistant to the Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer, Chino Screening Committee—Senate put out a call for two faculty representatives to serve on the Screening Committee for the Executive Assistant to the Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer at the Chino campus.  Faculty interested in serving are urged to contact the Faculty Senate Office at extension 2443 and ask to be added to the list.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 1:56 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
March 7, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina

Alternates Present:
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Abel Chen

Guests:  John Fay, CCFA Negotiator

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of February 28, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 15-0 as amended.

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
Approval of funds not to exceed $150 to purchase plaques for the Meritorious Service recipients.
Approval of funds not to exceed $200 to host dessert reception for the Meritorious Service recipients.
Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
Sign Committee
Ardon Alger Jan Raithel

V.     REPORTS
President
Program and Services Review Committee (PSRC)—President Alger announced that PSRC has released its final report.  Any faculty member who has not received a copy should check with his or her Dean.
Travel & Conference—Ardon announced that he will email faculty soon a Travel and Conference Report on faculty that have traveled in the last quarter.
Senate sends congratulations to D.E. Creasy Valdez on the birth of her baby daughter, Milari.
Senate also sends congratulations and best wishes to Arda Jackson on her retirement next month.
Vice President
Vice President Keenan reported that there will be a new budget code for ordering “stand alone” audio-visual equipment (DVD and video players).

VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Student Discipline Guidelines and Form Subcommittee—Drafts of the Senate’s Student Academic Integrity Guidelines and Form process are circulating via e-mail and on paper.  Please contact the Senate office at extension 2443 if you need a copy.  Faculty are invited to respond to Marie Boyd by Tuesday, March 21, 2006.
·        Committee Responsibilities—Senate resumed its discussion of committee reporting responsibilities.  Senators discussed the relevance of AB 1725 mandates and developed a list of committees that should report to Senate before major proposals are approved by the committees. Once the list was finalized, the list was moved, seconded, and approved 16-0.
·        Alternate Senator Vacancies—Senator Haerens announced that Abel Chen was elected as the Alternate Senator for BAT replacing Cindy Navaroli.  Senator Ketchum announced that Sue Paplanus will be the Alternate Senator representing Health Sciences.  John Machado will represent Visual & Performing, Communication Arts as Alternate Senator.
·        Administrative Assistant II, Accounting & Budgeting Services Screening Committee—Senate selected Cindy Navaroli to serve as the faculty representative on the Administrative Assistant II, Accounting & Budgeting Services Screening Committee.
·        Receiving/Shipping Clerk Screening Committee—Senate appointed Elmano Alves to serve as the faculty representative on the Receiving/Shipping Clerk Screening Committee.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Sabbaticals—John Fay, CCFA Negotiator, visited Senate to discuss the contract language related to sabbaticals and to solicit Senate input in identifying and resolving academic and professional issues arising from the current contract language.  Senators' main concerns are twofold:  First, that it has become difficult for new and even newer faculty to accrue enough seniority to realistically qualify for a sabbatical creates an employment disincentive; second, language about what constitutes a prior sabbatical is unclear and seems too sweeping.  Additional lesser concerns were also discussed.
·        Withdrawal Process, Academic Grievance Process, and Academic Correction & Consequences Task Forces—Senate discussed the formation of these three task forces, which arise from suggestions made by the Student Academic Integrity Guidelines and Form Subcommittee.  It was suggested that since the questions these groups will be addressing overlap considerably, attention must be paid to communication among the task forces.

Senator Ausubel will draft a statement of objectives for each proposed task force for Senate discussion at next week's meeting.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 2:00 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page


FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
February 28, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman

Alternates Present:
Language Arts......................................................................... Cecilia Best
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd

Guests:  Chuck Cargill

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of February 14, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 15-0 and 16-0 as amended.

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
Textbook Costs Task Force
Vera Dunwoody

V.     REPORTS
President
• Newly Tenured Faculty—Senate congratulates the following newly tenured faculty:  Monica Alexander, Sidney Burks, Dianne Hagin, Daniel Jacobo, Tamari Jenkins, Theodore Jenkins, James Kerr, Heather MacDonald, Irma Magnelli, Sylvia Nguyen, Cynthia Parker, Charmaine Phipps-Smith, Wanda Scott, Sara Seol, Steven Siedschlag, Lisa Vadnais, and Daniel Valdez.
• President’s Cabinet Update—President’s Cabinet today approved the following five new faculty positions, three to replace retirees and two new positions:  American Sign Language, Librarian, Automotive Technology, Anthropology, and Nursing Skills Laboratory Instructor.
• Academic Senate Plenary Session—Ardon polled Senators again on their interest in attending this year’s Academic Senate Plenary Session from April 27-29 in Millbrae.  Ardon Alger, Jonathan Ausubel, and TerriAnn Linn-Watson will attend.
• HOTFS Instructor Screening Committee—Senate discussed the faculty recommendations for the HOTFS Instructor Screening Committee and selected Abel Chen, Sia Haghighi (adjunct), Penny Marino, and Scott Rudolf (adjunct) to serve.  Adjunct faculty committee members will be compensated for their time.
• General Information Updates for 2006-2007 Catalog—Ardon passed around the general information catalog pages for review and discussion; no revisions are needed.
• Turnitin.com—President Alger reminded Senators that turnitin.com anti plagiarism software is available for faculty use.  Faculty that need training on the use of this software should contact Distance Education at Extension 2183, Option 1.
• Community College Ballot Measure—Ardon distributed information on the Community College Ballot Measure for the November 7, 2006 ballot.  This measure will allow community college funding to increase with the growing student population without hurting K-12 schools.  It will enhance state leadership and secure local governance of the state-local community college partnership and provide for stable and predictable student fees.  For additional information, please visit the following website:  http://www.faccc.org/advocacy/2006/talkingpts.pdf.
• Bond 2008—Ardon shared with Senate that there has been discussion by the Governing Board and Administration about proposing a second Bond Measure.  The Measure L Bond is funding our current construction; however, the cost of construction has sky rocketed way past the inflation factor that was figured into the current Bond.  We now need matching funds to successfully apply for new construction.  The new Chino campus will need several more buildings than our Measure L Bond can cover and there is still considerable work needed on the Rancho Campus that does not fall under our current Bond.  The Faculty Senate strongly supports the proposal of a new bond so the campus will not fall into disrepair or lack classrooms and laboratories for our students.  Senate feels that 2008 would be a good time to propose the Bond to insure that we continue to support our students and community with the highest quality college possible.  In addition, we have used $1 million each year for new equipment which the Measure L Bond funded and faculty are concerned about how Chaffey would maintain currency without this money each year.
• Senate expressed concern for Maura O’Neill, whose husband recently suffered a stroke.  We are thinking about you and hope your husband has a speedy recovery.
Curriculum
• Curriculum Chair Ross announced that March 31 is the curriculum deadline for inclusion of new or modified courses in the Spring 2007 Schedule of Classes.  She also distributed a summary table showing the current status of all proposals in the curriculum review process.
• To date the Curriculum Committee has processed 57 new course proposals this academic year: 41 have received final approval, eight have first reading approval, three are undergoing first reading, and five have been tabled pending resolution of Title 5 issues.  Seventy-three modification proposals have been processed: 48 have received final approval, four have first reading approval, six are undergoing first reading, and fifteen have been tabled pending completion of required documentation.  Forty-three of 48 deletions/deactivations have been approved.  Honors and distance education courses are still under review.

  VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Faculty Equivalency Determination—TerriAnn Linn-Watson—Senate reviewed and discussed the revised draft.  A few further changes were suggested; these will be incorporated into the document so that it may be forwarded.
·        Sabbatical Report—Maura O’Neill—Senators Parker, Sadowski, and Wilding have reviewed Maura O’Neill’s sabbatical report and recommend that Senate approve it.  This was moved, seconded, and approved 18-0.
·        Meritorious Service Award—Senators reviewed nominations, discussed, and accepted Wayne Hubert and Muriel Zimmermann as recipients of the Meritorious Service Award.  Each was approved 18-0.  The luncheon to honor this year’s recipients will be held on Tuesday, April 4 at 12:30 pm in the Staff Lounge Dining Room provided courtesy of Eunice Clark in the Bookstore.  The luncheon will be followed with a campus-wide dessert reception from 2:00-2:30 pm.
·        Vice President of Student Services Screening Committee—Faculty interest in serving on this screening committee is high.  Many faculty have requested serving but faculty are limited to four representatives.  Senate thanks everyone for their active willingness to participate.  Limiting the field was a difficult task.  Senate approved the service of Angela Sadowski, Will Carrick, Chris Flores, and Ricardo Diaz.
·        Student Discipline—Form and Process—Marie Boyd reported on the draft Student Academic Integrity Guidelines.  Senators welcomed this form and suggested that it be distributed via e-mail for widespread notification and to solicit input for a final draft.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Naming of Facility Proposal—Senator Toister discussed a grassroots proposal to dedicate a building on campus to Michael Alexander.  A letter is being circulated for signatures.  This letter will be forwarded to the Facilities Naming Committee that considers such approvals.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 2:00 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page


FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
February 14, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding

Alternates Present:
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of January 31, 2006 were approved 19-0 as corrected.
Minutes of February 7, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 19-0.

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
•      Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
   Educational Services Generalist (part-time), Chino Screening Committee
Thierry Brusselle
   Educational Services Generalist (full-time), Chino Screening Committee
Vanessa Thomas

V.     REPORTS
President
•      College Book—President Alger reported that he attended the College Book Battle of the Books.  Voting for next year’s book is underway—Watch your mailboxes, and return ballots to the Faculty Senate Trailer.
•      Meritorious Service—Ardon reminded Senators that February 24 is the deadline for Meritorious Service Award nominations.
Curriculum
•      The deadline for curriculum approval of Distance Education (DE) courses that have never been offered via DE has been extended to 4:30 pm on Thursday, February 16.
•      Approval of the revised Nursing VN and Pharmacy Technician courses in their respective programs is nearly complete.
•      Title 5 requires that examples of assignments be included in COR’s; thus, some faculty initiators are being asked to revise modified CORs to include such examples.
•      Several concerns about the Community Services Phlebotomy courses have been raised; Curriculum Committee is addressing these concerns.
•      Faculty are encouraged to review the new Community Services Class schedule.  Please notify Mary Jane Ross, James Kerr, and Kathy Dutton with any concerns.
Coordinators
•      Coordinators report that at yesterday’s meeting, the latest version of the summer schedule was discussed.

VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Faculty Equivalency Determination—TerriAnn Linn-Watson—Senator Linn-Watson reported on faculty equivalency determination.  The main concern that has emerged is when equivalency determination for full-time applicants occurs:  Are equivalency criteria determined before screening begins or on a case-by-case basis as or after screening occurs?  The problem is that it is difficult to anticipate all possible equivalencies blindly, but much easier to judge equivalencies after such requests are known.  It was suggested that the Equivalency Policy and Procedure document be revised to allow for each committee to decide when criteria determination for equivalency for full-time faculty positions will be made—either before or after screening.  For part-time faculty, Senate considers it necessary to have at least one discipline expert/specialist involved in equivalency determination.
·        Professional Development Committee—Replacement for Gina Christian—Senate reviewed the list of interested faculty.  As this is a committee on which balanced representation from areas is essential, Senate selected David Karp (BAT) to replace Gina Christian (BAT) on the Professional Development Committee.
·        Committee Responsibilities—Senate discussed the committee list to determine which committees have responsibilities that fall directly under the Senate shared governance role.  A short list will be compiled and brought to Senate for further discussion at a subsequent meeting.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Distance Education—Jonathan Ausubel sought Senate’s advice and consent for two documents—Student Evaluation Procedures for Online Classes and Best Practices for Observing Web-based Components.  Minor changes were suggested to the latter document; with these changes, Senate voted 17-0 for consent.
·        English and Math Requirements for Associate Degrees—Ardon updated Senate on the status of the Academic Senate’s recommendation on Math/English requirements for graduation.  The recommendation was presented to the Consultation Council on January 26, 2006 for preliminary discussion.  The recommendation will then move to the CIO (Chief Instructional Officer) Board, CSSO (Chief Student Services Officer) Board, and the CEO (Chief Executive Officer) Board.  The recommendation is expected to return to the Consultation Council in April/May with a goal of July for a first reading agenda item at the Board of Governors.
·        Administrative Assistant II, Accounting & Budgeting Services Screening Committee—Senate put out a call for a faculty representative to serve on the Administrative Assistant II, Accounting & Budgeting Services Screening Committee.  Interested faculty are urged to contact the Faculty Senate office at extension 2443 and ask to be added to the list.
·        Receiving/Shipping Clerk Screening Committee—Senate also put out a call for faculty representation on the Receiving/Shipping Clerk Screening Committee.  Faculty interested in serving should contact their Senator or the Faculty Senate Office at extension 2443 and ask to have their name put on the list.  This is your opportunity to take an active role in shared governance.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 2:00 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer
Return to the top of this page

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
February 7, 2006

Members Present:
President Ardon Alger
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology James Kerr
Health Sciences Renee Ketchum
Health Sciences Beverly Cox
Language Arts Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences Angela Sadowski
Student Services Will Carrick
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts Catherine Johnson
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences Cathie Keenan
Business & Applied Technology Joy Haerens
Social & Behavioral Sciences Karen Lyman
Student Services Monica Molina
Senator-at-Large TerriAnn Linn-Watson

Alternates Present:
Business & Applied Technology Vacant
Health Sciences Vacant
Mathematics & Sciences Vacant
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts Vacant

I. P.E.

II. CALL TO ORDER

III. APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of January 31, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 15-0 as amended.

 CONSENT AGENDA
Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
Curriculum Committee
Michele Jenkins, VPCA Sean Stratton, LA
Nutrition and Food Instructor Screening Committee
Sid Burks, BAT
Resigned—Unable to Serve on Curriculum Committee
Melissa Utsler, LA Erik Jacobson, VPCA
Sue Herman, HS

V. REPORTS
President
Budget Advisory Committee Update—President Alger shared some of the highlights of the Governor’s proposed 2006-2007 budget:
Proposition 98 community college share is at 19.79%.  This is 10.46% in the current year.
Fees to remain at $26.
COLA at 5.18%.  COLA is 2.41% in the current year.
Growth, statewide at 3%.
Equalization funds of $130 million statewide.  This equates to about $2.6 million for Chaffey.
For additional budget information, please go to the Community College League website at http://www.ccleague.org/leginfo/budget.asp.  Please note the budget could change before it is approved and signed in the summer.
Academic Senate Spring Plenary Session—President Alger polled Senators on their interest in attending the 2006 Academic Senate Spring Plenary Session from April 27-29 in Millbrae.
Governing Board—President Alger’s January Board Report was included in Senate packets.  This report detailed a number of faculty accomplishments.  Faculty members who would like to be featured in an upcoming Board Report should email pertinent information (who, what, when, where, why, and please spell out all acronyms) to ardon.alger@chaffey.edu in the Faculty Senate Office.  Please remember that incomplete reports cannot be included.  Faculty Accomplishments can now be viewed on the Faculty Senate website at http://www.chaffey.edu/facsen/announcements.html.
Governing Board—Enclosed with this week’s Senate packets are copies of the Governing Board’s community linkages reflecting board members’ involvement in the community during the month of December.
Curriculum
Chair Ross reported that Curriculum has nearly completed its approval of the Vocational Nursing (NURVN) Program, including new courses for Acute Care and Phlebotomy Technicians.  Additionally, more than half of the new or modified courses in the Pharmacy Technician Program have been approved.  Program coordinators Wendy Maleki and Judy Weisbard were commended for their excellent work in revising these two programs.
Coordinators
Coordinators meet on Monday, Feb. 13 for the first time this semester.

VI. OLD BUSINESS
Typing Pool—Senator Sadowski reported that in the eighteen months since the typing pool was dissolved, no clear action has been taken to replace the service.  Many faculty do not recognize that the so-called “typing pool” can, in fact, perform service far beyond typing such as creation of PowerPoint presentations, creation of graphics, and other non-typing services.  It was suggested that the name of this service be changed to better reflect its potential—Educational Materials Support, for instance.
Technical Support Specialist Screening Committee—Senate reviewed the list of interested faculty and nominated Cathy Decker to serve as the faculty representative on the Technical Support Specialist Screening Committee.  There were no other nominations.
Community Services—James Kerr and Mary Jane Ross reported.  Senator Kerr reported that at the last meeting of the Economic Development Committee, undiscussed classes were found added to the program.  Members of the Economic Development Advisory Committee recommended that before any classes are advertised, the Curriculum Committee ought to review them to ensure that they follow Ed Code and Title 5 requirements.  Chair Ross distributed Academic Senate for California Community Colleges (ASCCC) documents that indicate that a standard Curriculum Committee role is to review community service classes to ensure academic appropriateness.  The primary concern here is that it is misleading to students to create community service classes that appear to overlap with credit or noncredit offerings.  Senate felt that the Community Services Committee should enact a process to have Curriculum Committee review of proposed offering to verify which classes may be offered for credit or noncredit apportionment.  It was also suggested that a confidential evaluation process be enacted for community service classes.
Meritorious Service Awards—Calls for nominations remain open through February 24.
Committee Responsibilities—Senators discussed the distinction between committees which ought to report to Senate for oversight as identified by law or by College shared governance documents and those which may operate more autonomously.

VII. NEW BUSINESS
Sabbatical Report—Maura O’Neill—Senators Sadowski, Wilding, and Parker have volunteered to review Maura’s sabbatical report.
Matriculation Oversight Committee—The Matriculation Committee and Non-Matriculation Advisory Committee have been combined into one committee which will now be called the Matriculation Oversight Committee.  Since two extant committees are being combined, the following faculty representatives will join forces and serve on the new Matriculation Oversight Committee:  Chair D.E. Creasy-Valdez, Kyle Pennett, Cindy Walker, Chris Flores, Laura Hope, Ricardo Diaz, Ruth Delgado, Tim Arner, and Will Carrick.
Vice President of Student Services Recruitment—Senate to put out a call for the Vice President of Student Services Screening Committee.  Faculty interested in serving on this important screening committee are urged to call the Faculty Senate Office at Ext. 2443 and ask to be added to the list.  This is your chance to take an active role in shared governance.
Technology Committee Faculty Tri-Chair—Thierry Brusselle is unable to serve as the faculty Tri-Chair on the Technology Committee this semester.  The Alternate Tri-Chair, Steve Siedschlag, will assume the role of faculty Tri-Chair.

VIII. ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX. FLOOR ITEMS
Senator Buczko sends his thanks to faculty who helped him identify adjuncts interested in serving on the Adjunct Faculty Committee.

X. SUMMARY

XI. ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 1:50 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer
Return to the top of this page

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
January 31, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Language Arts......................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Cynthia Parker
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski

Alternates Present:
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of January 24, 2006 and consent agenda were approved 18-0 as amended.
 

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
•  Administrative Assistant I (.475 position), PE/Athletics Screening Committee
Jeff Moser, PE/Athletics Bob Baiz, PE/Athletics
Arlene McCall, PE/Athletics
•  Biology Instructor Screening Committee
Rose Ann Cobos, M&S
•  Financial Aid Scholarship Program Assistant Screening Committee
Chris Flores, EOP&S
•  Grounds Maintenance Attendant Screening Committee
Erik Jacobson, VPCA
•  Library Technician I Screening Committee
Priscilla Fernandez. Library
•  Nutrition and Food Instructor Screening Committee
Linda Mundy, HS Terry Grant, BAT
Vidya Kudva, BAT
•  Program Assistant (2 positions), Counseling & Matriculation Screening Committee
D.E. Creasy Valdez, Counseling
•  Resigned—Unable to Serve—Biology Instructor Screening Committee
Carol McClure, M&S

V.     REPORTS
·        President
•        Committee Service Clarification—President Alger clarified that new faculty (C1) can serve on hiring committees.  However, it is strongly recommended that new faculty do not serve on campus-wide committees during their first year.
•        Roll Sheets—Faculty are reminded that only final grades need to appear on the roll sheets; particulars and other information (spreadsheets, etc.) may appear on attached sheets.  If grades are submitted online, submission of roll sheets and other documentation is optional.  Faculty may keep their own records in case questions arise regarding grades.  Faculty feel strongly that add cards need to accompany the first-day roll sheets.
•        Alternate Senators—Senator Haerens announced that Cindy Navaroli has resigned as the Alternate Senator from Business and Applied Technology.  Senate to put out an open call for the following Alternate Senator vacancies:  Business & Applied Technology, Health Sciences, Mathematics & Sciences, and Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.  Interested faculty are urged to contact their Senators or the Faculty Senate Office at extension 2443 and ask to be added to the list.
•        Professional Development Committee—Senate to put out a call for a faculty representative to replace Gina Christian on the Professional Development Committee.  Interested faculty are urged to contact their Senator or the Faculty Senate Office at extension 2443 and ask to be added to the list.
•        Senate sends its condolences to Michelle Tardiff, whose step-father recently passed away.
·        Curriculum
•        Curriculum Chair Ross distributed a flow chart of the Distance Education curriculum modification process to Senators. She also distributed hard copies of the revised M-DE form to supplement the campus-wide e-mail sent this morning.  An extension of the deadline for fall Distance Ed proposals to February 16th was announced.  Chair Ross clarified that courses which have previously been submitted for DE approval do not need to be resubmitted.
•        Passed around were overviews of the curriculum approval process for both new and modified courses, as well as copies of revised screening documents used in Curriculum Committee technical review.  These documents will be emailed to faculty soon.
·        Coordinators
•        Coordinators have not met since the semester began.

  VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Student Discipline—Form and Process—Senate formed a subcommittee consisting of Jonathan Ausubel, Marie Boyd, Diana Cosand, Laura Hope, Mary Jane Ross, and Karen Pender to rewrite the Student Discipline Guidelines.
·        Professional Development Committee—Adjunct Representative—Senate approved Sam Ciraulo to replace Denise Schulmeyer, who recently accepted a full-time position at another college.  Paul Buczko will serve as alternate.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Hiring Procedures Draft Document—Senate discussed the draft Selection Procedures for full-time contract faculty.

Senator Ausubel suggested that timelines for hiring need to be clarified, either as a first priority of Program Review or by advertising positions contingent upon funding.

The bulk of the discussion centered on first- to second-level committee connection.  Senator Lyman moved and Senator Keenan seconded that rather than having the first-level manager move up to the second-level interview, the faculty chair of the first-level committee should serve on the second-level committee.  Senators approved this motion 19-0.

Senate asked President Alger to meet with Lisa Bailey to clarify technical and legal issues.  Senate will then invite its representatives on this committee to discuss remaining concerns with Senate.
·        Committee Responsibilities—Senate discussed committee reporting; President Alger suggested that Senate might wish to distinguish committees which need to report back to Senate from those to which the Senate delegates authority to act on its behalf.
·        Meritorious Service Awards—Call for Nominations—All full-time contract faculty, living or deceased, who have been retired for at least one full year or who have died while still in service, are eligible for the Faculty Senate Meritorious Service Award.  Nominations may be submitted by a single faculty member or group of faculty members.  The letter of nomination should be narration, but concise and explicit.  Details that sustain and/or support any assertion of meritorious service should be added as an appendix.  Criteria used in evaluating applications are superior teaching or job performance plus professional achievement and/or college service.  Complete guidelines are available from the Faculty Senate Office.  Deadline for submitting applications is February 24, 2006.  Senators are urged to voicemail constituents with details and deadlines.
·        New Committee—High School Petitions Committee—The Counseling Department has established a new campus-wide committee called the High School Petitions Committee.  This committee will develop a process whereby high school students who do not meet eligibility requirements to enroll at Chaffey College, effective summer 2006, could submit a petition to request exception.  Exceptions would be limited to areas that are at the discretion of the college such as cumulative GPA (2.5) and educational level (completion of 10th grade).  Regular committee members from Senate will be Melanie Olivera-LaVallee and Monica Molina.   Additionally, area specialists will be asked to serve on an as-needed basis.
·        Community Services Schedule of Classes—Senators will inform their constituents about the Community Services Schedule of Classes.  Senate’s academic concern is that several courses in this schedule seem to duplicate credit course offerings.  Senate asked its representatives on the Economic Development Advisory Committee to ensure that this schedule is submitted to the committee well before its planned publication date so that academic matters may be identified and resolved in a timeframe that will allow for both academic classes and community service classes to coexist with legal, professional, and educational appropriateness.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 1:55 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer
Return to the top of this page
FACULTY SENATE MINUTES
January 24, 2006

Members Present:
President................................................................................. Ardon Alger
Vice President—Mathematics & Sciences................................ Cathie Keenan
Secretary/Treasurer—Language Arts....................................... Jonathan Ausubel
Curriculum Chair..................................................................... Mary Jane Ross
Business & Applied Technology............................................... Joy Haerens
Health Sciences....................................................................... Renee Ketchum
Language Arts.................................................................... Melanie Olivera-La Vallee
Mathematics & Sciences.......................................................... Diana Cosand
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Karen Lyman
Social & Behavioral Sciences................................................... Angela Sadowski
Student Services...................................................................... Will Carrick
Student Services...................................................................... Monica Molina
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Byron Wilding
Visual, Performing, & Communication Arts.............................. Catherine Johnson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... TerriAnn Linn-Watson
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Bob Toister
Adjunct Senator...................................................................... Paul Buczko

Members Absent:
Business & Applied Technology............................................... James Kerr
Health Sciences....................................................................... Beverly Cox
Senator-at-Large..................................................................... Michael Fong

Alternates Present:
Student Services...................................................................... Marie Boyd

Guests:
Emily Avila, Karen Pender

I.     P.E.

II.     CALL TO ORDER

III.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES AND CONSENT AGENDA
Minutes of December 13, 2005 and consent agenda were approved 15-0 as amended.

IV.          CONSENT AGENDA
•     Approval to open a purchase order with the Bookstore for commencement regalia for 30 adjuncts not to exceed $1,000.
•     Approval for funds to purchase storage containers for adjunct regalia not to exceed $200.
•     Faculty representatives have been requested to serve as follows:
•  Administrative Assistant II, Purchasing Screening Committee
Joanne Osgood
•  Educational Services Generalist Screening Committee
Maggie Van Riper
•  Instructional Assistant II-Clerk, Mathematics & Science Screening Committee
Tim Arner Ted Jenkins
•  Resigned—Unable to Serve—Professional Development Committee
Denise Schulmeyer
•  Student Learning Outcomes Task Force
Stan Hunter
•  Theatre Arts Instructor Screening Committee
Catherine Johnson Erik Jacobson
Michele Jenkins Paula Snyder
Victoria Tirado Bill Stanford
•  Vocational Nursing Instructor Screening Committee
Cheryl Hodge Shelley Eckvahl
Sara Seol Cathy Zmudka
Mo Tavakoli

V.     REPORTS
President
•     2006 Staff Directory—The 2006 Staff Directory has come out.  Copies can be obtained from the deans.
•     President’s Cabinet approved six faculty positions this morning; Communication Studies, Mathematics, Hotel and Food Service Management, Political Science, Vocational Nursing, and English.
•     Faculty Seniority List—Senate and CCFA will send a joint letter of thanks to Human Resources for providing the recent faculty seniority list.  Senator Carrick will draft the letter.
•     Senate welcomed Byron Wilding as the new Visual and Performing Arts Senator replacing Orville Clarke, who is teaching in Italy this semester.
•     Senate sends condolences to the family of retired Communications Professor Michael Alexander, who recently passed away.  In his memory, Senate authorized 15-0 a donation to the Michael and Adam Alexander Scholarship Fund.
•     Governing Board Report—President Alger’s December Board Report was included in Senate packets.  This report detailed a number of faculty accomplishments.  Faculty members who would like to be featured in an upcoming Board Report should email pertinent information (who, what, when, where, why, & please spell out all acronyms) to ardon.alger@chaffey.edu in the Faculty Senate Office.  Please remember that incomplete reports cannot be included.  Faculty Accomplishments can now be viewed on the Faculty Senate website at www.chaffey.edu/facsen/announcements.html.
•     Governing Board—Enclosed with this week’s Senate packets are copies of the Governing Board’s community linkages reflecting board members’ involvement in the community during the months of October and November.

  VI.     OLD BUSINESS
·        Student Discipline—Form and Process—Senate will form a subcommittee to rewrite the Student Discipline guidelines and form.

VII.     NEW BUSINESS
·        Proposed 2006-2007 Academic Calendar—Karen Pender expressed concern that a week of instruction is lost in the proposed calendar.  This may create articulation problems as well as curriculum problems.  Senator Cosand raised a second issue of start date:  In what way does it benefit students to begin on August 28?  Senators asked that Ardon recommend to the Board that an in-depth study of the effects of the calendar be undertaken, not only in terms of student wishes, but in enrollment, retention, and especially success.
·        High School Students at Chaffey—Maggie Van Riper, Counselor/Articulation Officer, visited Senate to discuss the proposed changes to high school students’ enrollment at Chaffey.  The proposed changes are intended to improve the stability of high school enrollment at Chaffey.  Senators moved, seconded and approved 17-0 the suggested revisions.
·        Senator-at-Large Spring Semester—Replacement for Michael Fong—Senate reviewed the list of interested faculty and selected Cynthia Parker by an 8-7 vote as Michael Fong’s replacement as Senator-at-Large for the spring semester.
·        Technical Support Specialist Screening Committee—Senators will put out a call for a faculty representative to serve on the Technical Support Specialist Screening Committee.  Interested faculty are urged to contact the Faculty Senate Office at Extension 2443 and ask to be added to the list.

VIII.        ANNOUNCEMENTS

IX.       FLOOR ITEMS

X.    SUMMARY

XI.    ADJOURNMENT
The meeting was adjourned at 2:00 p.m.

Respectfully submitted by,
 

____________________________________
Donna Walker, Recording Secretary
 

____________________________________
Jonathan Ausubel, Secretary/Treasurer

Return to the top of this page
 

Senate Main Page Agenda Announcements By-laws Committees Constitution Faculty Handbook Links Minutes Roster

This page last updated September 6, 2006
by Jonathan Ausubel, Ph.D.

Return to the Chaffey College main page